top of page
WLS_Ceos23_0636.jpg

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, we use the terms “We”, “Us” and “Our” to refer to any entity that forms part of Ezybidz, including Ezybidz Pty Ltd (ACN 167 097 761), and any of their subsidiary companies.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information is important to Us. We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to Us by individuals who access and use Our products and services.

The purpose of this privacy policy (Privacy Policy) is to set out how We collect, store, use and disclose personal information and what steps We take to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its amendments (Privacy Act) and other relevant laws.

Your continued use of Our products and services will be regarded as your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy. By continuing to use Our products and services, you acknowledge and agree that We may collect, hold and share personal information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect, hold and use personal information about you which is reasonably necessary for Us to conduct Our business activities and provide Our products and services to you or to comply with the law. The purposes for which We will generally collect and use your information include:

  • establishing your identity;

  • setting up, administering and managing Our products and services and systems, including the management and administration of an account with Us;

  • providing Our products and services to you;

  • performing administrative functions including processing a booking you have made;

  • dealing with entries into a fundraising promotion, such as a competition or silent auction;

  • telling you about Our other products and services;

  • direct marketing and managing Our relationship with you, including providing you with information on Our latest events, special offers and news;

  • notifying you about any changes to Our website, including improvements and service changes; and

  • to comply with any associated contractual, legal or regulatory obligations.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information We may ask you to provide to Us include but are not limited to:

  • personal and contact details such as your name, date of birth, telephone number, email address, and residential or postal address;

  • documentary evidence to verify your identity;

  • details of the company you work for and your role (if acting on behalf of an employer);

  • financial information such as credit card information (for the purpose of paying for Our products and services, including when completing any ballot bidding or live auction form);  

  • information you provide to Us in order to secure tickets for events;

  • information you provide to Us in any ballot bidding or live auction form completed by you for the purchase of items for which you place a bid (including your name, telephone number, table number, and email address);  

  • records of your previous bookings and involvement in fundraising efforts; and

  • online website usage data.

Sensitive information is a subcategory of personal information which includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political and religious beliefs and your health. We will only collect and hold sensitive information about you with your consent, and only if We consider it reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one of Our functions or services.  

As one of Our preferred merchant gateways for auction payments, We utilise Stripe, a secured third-party service for auction payments through Our online-platform. It is important to note that Stripe do not share financial information with Us, or Our third-party auction provider.

COLLECTION OF CREDIT CARD DETAILS

In the course of participating in ballot bidding or live auction activities, We may collect and process your credit card details for the purpose of facilitating transactions and ensuring the security of payments. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal information, including your credit card details.

We collect your credit card details solely for the purpose of processing payments related to ballot bidding and live auction activities. We employ security measures to safeguard your credit card details from unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

We retain ballot bidding and live auction forms for a period of six months or as required by applicable laws and regulations to ensure accountability and facilitate event reconciliation. The ballot bidding and live auction forms are securely stored at Our locations. Following the six-month period or as required by law, the ballot bidding and live auction forms are promptly securely destroyed to safeguard sensitive information.

We may engage third-party service providers to process payments on Our behalf. These service providers are obligated to comply with strict data protection standards and are prohibited from using your credit card details for any purpose other than facilitating payments.

By providing your credit card details in any ballot bidding or live auction form provided by Us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this provision and agree to the collection and processing of your credit card details in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

In so far as possible, We collect personal information directly from you, verbally or in writing (including via application forms, ballot bidding or live action forms or through your ongoing interaction with Us for example by telephone, mail or electronic communication).  

There may be instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly from a third party. These third parties may include financial institutions, your representatives and government agencies.   

From time to time, We may receive information that We have not asked about you from third parties. We will only keep, use and disclose this information as permitted by law.

We may also collect your personal information by using electronic verification services or searching publicly available sources of information such as public registers. Any information collected from publicly available sources will be protected in the same way as the information you voluntarily disclose.

If you provide personal information to Us about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to Us, that the other person has consented to you providing Us with the information, and that We can collect, use and disclose that information as set out in this Privacy Policy without having to take any further steps required under law (such as obtaining consent directly from that person). This means that if you provide Us with personal information about someone else, you must make sure that the individual concerned understands the matters set out in this Privacy Policy and has provided their consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To enable Us to maintain a successful relationship with you, We may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by Us.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to members of Ezybidz, including each of the companies listed in this Privacy Policy as “We”, “Us” and “Our”;

  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering Our products and services to you, such as to suppliers, venues, logistics and transportation companies and technology partners;

  • to third parties who assist with the purposes of why We collect your personal information, on the basis that the information will be shared with that third party on a confidential basis and subject to the standards of data protection set out by law;

  • to third parties necessary to assist us in investigating and preventing any potential, suspected or actual breaches of law or fraudulent activities;

  • to regulatory bodies and government agencies or other third parties, where required under or authorised by law;

  • our legal advisers, debt collection agencies, credit references bodies or industry associations (in circumstances where you are in default of a contractual commitment to Us);

  • to anyone or any organisation, where you have provided Us consent; and

  • where We are required to do so by law.

We will disclose your personal information only for the purpose/s for which we collected the personal information.  

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, We will take reasonable steps to satisfy Ourselves that:

  • the person or organisation to which We disclose personal information has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to Our commitment; or, if required,

  • you have consented to Us doing so.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage servers, facilities and paper-based files. From time to time, personal information may be held on or within systems internal or external to Us including public and private clouds and We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information We hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including by:

  • using appropriate information technology and processes;

  • restricting access to your personal information to Our employees and agents and ensuring those who perform services to or for Us who need your personal information do what We have engaged them to do;

  • protecting paper documents from unauthorised access or use through security systems We deploy over Our physical premises;

  • using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files; and

  • securely destroying or “de-identifying” personal information if We no longer require it subject to Our legal obligations to keep some information for certain prescribed periods.

Whilst We take reasonable measures, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as fully secure and accordingly We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to Us over the internet (such as the submission of forms). You submit information over the internet at your own risk.

We review Our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis and will hold your personal information on Our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose, or as long as it is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Us.

USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses “cookies” and similar online behavioural tracking techniques to help analyse how people use Our website. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by a web server when you access a website. Information generated by the cookie about uses of the website is then used to compile statistical reports on website activity by Us, helping improve the overall experience for users.

 

Cookies are designed to identify devices rather than individual users. We may, however, use them to help personalise your visit to Our website by linking the cookie on your device to your personal data stored on Our system.

 

If personal information about you is collected by third parties on any website you have accessed through Our website, We may also collect or have access to that information as part of Our arrangement with those third parties.

 

You may choose if and how to accept cookies by configuring the preferences and options in your web browser. However, if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access some parts of Our website.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from Our website, We advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help Us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in  Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use  the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

We also use Adroll, a service that may place cookies on your browser for targeted advertising purposes. IP addresses, cookie identifiers, and website activity are collected and used by third parties to provide targeted advertising on other sites. You may opt out of receiving targeted advertising here.

 

EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION WITH OVERSEAS PARTIES

There may be instances where your personal information is disclosed to Our associated entities or providers located in other overseas jurisdictions.  By providing your personal information to Us, or to a third party with whom we contract, you consent to the transfer of that information to our third-party service providers who are located outside Australia.

Where We disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use information collected from or about you for the purpose of providing you with current information about special offers you may find of interest, changes to Our organisation, or new products or services being offered by Us or any company with whom We are associated.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from Us, please contact Us directly using Our details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. If the direct marketing is sent by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. If You wish to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from third party organisations to whom We have disclosed your personal information, you may make a separate request to that organisation.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from Our website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to Our site with other personal information.

ANONYMITY

Where practicable, you have the option of dealing with Us anonymously. However, if you deal with Us in this manner, We may not be able to provide all of Our products and services to you or interact with you in other ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACHES

Despite every effort to protect your personal information, there is always a possibility that a breach of Our security may occur. We are required to notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) where there is a data breach that will likely result in serious harm to you. If We believe there has been a data breach that impacts your personal information and creates a likely risk of serious harm, We will notify you and the OAIC as soon as practicable and keep in close contact with you about the nature of the breach, the steps We are taking and what you can do to reduce the impacts to your privacy.

If at any time you believe your personal information which We hold has been the subject of a data breach, please contact Us immediately using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information We hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact Us using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. If any of the personal information We hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that We correct the information. If appropriate We will correct the personal information. Your request will be dealt with within a reasonable time and if We refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, We will notify you of reasons for the refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal. 

We may need to consult with other entities as part of Our investigation.

You have the right to withdraw consent for the processing of your personal information at any time.

COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER QUESTIONS

If you have any questions, feedback or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about Our dealings with your personal information, including Our compliance with the Privacy Act you may contact Us at any time using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will endeavour to acknowledge your request as soon as possible and provide you with a decision on your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will investigate your concerns and manage your complaint directly with you. If you are not satisfied with the outcome received, you may refer your complaint to the OAIC who can be contacted at either www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992..

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at Our sole discretion. If We do so, We will post the updated version on Our website and it will apply to the personal information held by Us.

This Privacy Policy came into operation on 24 April 2024 and was last updated on that date .

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

https://www.ezybidz.com.au/about-us

enquiries@ezybidz.com.au

 

bottom of page